Give

UNCG School of Education Endowed Scholarships and Faculty Support

UNCG’s School of Education is honored to have so many generous alumni and friends who inspire others and make dreams of education, research, and changing the lives of others possible. Many of our donors find that in giving of themselves, their own lives are changed as well.

Below is a list of our endowed professorships, scholarships and funds. We are forever grateful for the impact our donors have made and are making on our students.

For information about establishing an endowed scholarship or program fund, contact Terri Jackson, Director of Development.

^ Indicates a future endowment

Professorships

  • James D. & Johanna F. Yopp Distinguished Professorship in Mathematics or Science Education
  • William E. Moran Distinguished Professorship in Reading and Literacy
  • The Burlington Industries Excellence Professorship

Scholarships

  • Adelaide Love Israel Endowed Scholarship
  • Amy R. Benedict Scholarship Fund for Deaf/Hard of Hearing Teacher Preparation
  • Ann Tillotson Street Scholarship in Education
  • Anna M. Kreimeier Scholarship
  • Annie McIver Young Scholarship
  • The Arc of Greensboro Special Education Endowed Fund
  • Barbara Davis Berryhill & Leigh Berryhill Teacher Education Scholarship
  • Barbara Mitchell Parramore Class of 1954 Scholarship
  • C. Everette and Merline Dunlap Freeman Memorial Fund
  • Carolyn Langston Stevens Scholarship
  • Carrie Davis Ponder Class of 1958 Scholarship in Education
  • Carrie Perkins Davis & Katherine Davis Smith Scholarship in Education
  • Celia Gomedela Jolley and David Styles Jolley Scholarship in Education
  • Constance Childers Graduate Scholarship in Library & Information Studies
  • Corinne Sussman Segal Merit Scholarship
  • Crystal Dawn Wood Scholarship
  • David G. and Nancy J. Armstrong Graduate Scholarship in Education
  • Don & Mary Olson Scholarship in Reading Education
  • Dot Kendall Kearns and Lyles H. Kearns Scholarship in Education^
  • Dr. Marilyn L. Miller Scholarship Award
  • Eberhart Family Scholarship
  • Elizabeth D. H. Crumpler, Class of 1938, Endowment Teaching Scholarship for the School of Education
  • Elizabeth F. Holt Endowed Scholarship Fund in the School of Education
  • Elizabeth Langford Davenport Endowed Scholarship
  • Eloise Woosley Cates Scholarship
  • Emma Lou Taylor Traylor, Class of 1947, and R. Leigh Traylor Education Scholarship^
  • Emmie Dark Lane Endowed Scholarship for the School of Education
  • Esther Cobb Pinnix Alpha Delta Kappa Teachers Scholarship^
  • Ethel and David Reilly Scholarship in Special Education
  • Eugenia Hunter-Curry School Scholarship
  • Gail Broadway Curry Scholarship
  • H.W. Wilson Foundation Scholarship
  • Harlan S. Cato Scholarship
  • Helen Thayer Bowling Scholarship
  • Helena Gabriel Houston Scholarship
  • Imogene & William Purkey Educational Development Endowment
  • J. Barnwell and Mary Blair Allison Scholarship
  • Jacqueline W. & Jack H. Varner Endowment Representing the fund:
  • Janet S. Keith Graduate Merit Award
  • Jerome & Harriett Shain Evenson Scholarship in Education
  • Jo Ann and Mollie McAllister Endowed Scholarship
  • JoAnn F. and William F. Black Adult Student Endowed Scholarship in Education
  • Joanne Kiser Caldwell Class of 1959 Teacher Education Scholarship
  • John Onslow & Kate Dalton McNairy Education Scholarship
  • Joyce Daughtry White Scholarship
  • Joyce Whitfield Williams Merit Scholarship Fund in the UNCG School of Education
  • Judy Barrett Class of 1942 Endowed Scholarship
  • Judy Blackwelder Talbert & Daniel Scott Talbert Teacher Education Scholarship
  • Julie Sanders Gilbreath, Class of 1955, M.Ed. 1966 Merit Scholarship in School of Education
  • Julius I. Foust Scholarship
  • Katharine Smith DeBerry and Cornelia (Nena) Marshall DeBerry Scholarship
  • Linda Johnson Jones & Kevin Jones Teacher Education Scholars^
  • Lou Hardy Frye Scholarship Endowment
  • Lucille Browne Scholarship in Counseling
  • Luther Winborne Self Fellowship
  • M. Sangster Parrott Library Science Fellowship
  • Margaret and James T. Freeze Scholarship
  • Margaret McKenzie Memorial Scholarship Endowment
  • Marian Franklin Counseling Fellowship
  • Marian Franklin Scholars Program Fund
  • Martha Adams Bledsoe Education Scholarship^
  • Martha E. Carroll Scholarship in Special Education
  • Mary Alford Hunter Scholarship
  • Mary Council Carroll Scholarship in Science Education
  • Mary Elizabeth, Carolyn Jean and Dorothy McNairy Scholarship
  • Mary Ellen Lay “Mel” Schumaker Memorial Scholarship
  • Mary Frances Kennon Johnson Scholarship
  • Mary Frances Sayre Class of 1968 Endowed Scholarship
  • Mary June Darden Ward Endowed Scholarship in Education
  • Mason Family Scholarship in Education
  • Middle School Leadership Scholarship
  • Mildred Boyles White Corbett Endowed Scholarship^
  • Mollie A. Peterson Scholarship
  • Monroe/Cox Scholarship
  • Mrs. Earle G. White (Josie N.) Scholarship
  • Muriel C. Kiser Scholarship Fund in Education
  • Nancy Nesbitt Vacc Doctoral Fellowship in Elementary Education^
  • Naomi Lee, Mary Joanna, & Mary Hester Livingston Gibson Scholarship
  • Nettie Beverly Belvin Class of 1905 Endowed Scholarship for Students of the School of Education
  • Nicholas A. Vacc Doctoral Fellowship in Counselor Education^
  • Patricia Helgesen Fesperman, Class of 1958 and Thomas Eugene Fesperman Scholarship in Education
  • Patricia Roos Cross Specialized Education Endowment
  • Patricia Whitley Sickles, Class of 1965 & Barry Riddle Sickles Scholarship in Education
  • Patsy and John Burwell Adult Student Scholarship
  • Pauline Fields Myrick Scholarship
  • Pilot Club of Greensboro Scholarship for Specialized Education Students
  • Robert and Lois Shiffler Scholarship in the School of Education
  • Ron and Linda Jones Scholarship for Excellence in Teaching^
  • RPH Class of 1947 Endowed Scholarship
  • School of Education General Scholarship Fund
  • Sharma Family Scholarship
  • Shirley Brinson Hartness Class of 1961 Scholarship School for NC Students Preparing to Teach^
  • Stavroula Kostaki Gailey and Platon George Gailey Scholarship in Education
  • Sue Sweeney McMillan Class of 1940 Scholarship^
  • Sue Winstead Alden Endowed Scholarship^
  • THA Foundation Scholarship
  • Virginia Donaldson Harmon Scholarship in Education
  • Willie Ellen Trexler, Class of 1940 Endowed Scholarship in Education

Program Funds

  • Cora Paul Bomar Lecture Fund
  • Counseling and Educational Development (CED) Alumni Endowment Fund
  • Dean Karen Kring Wixson Endowed Fund for Professional Development in the School of Education
  • Dr. Rebecca L. Carver Endowed Fund
  • Dr. Lois V. Edinger UNCG Teaching Fellows Endowed Program Fund
  • Educational Research Methodology (ERM) Alumni Endowment Fund
  • James and Johanna F. Yopp Teacher Education Fund
  • Joseph E. Bryson Enrichment Fund
  • Larry Osborne Endowed Fund
  • Lee W. Kinard, Jr. Endowed Fund
  • Lloyd Bond Educational Research Methodology Travel and Recruitment Fund
  • Michel Family Foundation Endowment
  • Nicholas A. Vacc Counseling & Consulting Clinic Endowment^
  • Sandy Margolis Smiley Class of 1960 International Education Fund
  • Sarah Cole Jordan Class of 1956 Teaching Fellows Endowment
  • School of Education 21st Century Fund
  • Teacher Education Higher Education (TEHE) Alumni Endowment Fund
  • Teacher Education Program Development Endowment
  • Teague “Hooked on Books” Program Fund
  • Upsilon Nu Chi Chapter of Chi Sigma Iota, Jane E. Myers and Thomas J. Sweeney Professional Development Fund for Counseling Students